Indian Gifts and Handicrafts Indian Gifts and Handicrafts IndiaMART

Hot Products: Smoking Pipes | Religious Products | Nautical Products | Home Furnishing | Decorative Items | Paintings | Paper Products | Furniture | Kitchenware
Dry Flowers Marketplace
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Conserving the beauty of all seasons, dried flowers, potpourris and
other dried exotics are manufactured such that they retain their beauty.
Dry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry Flowers MarketplaceDry Flowers Marketplace Dry Flower
Dry FlowerNatural Dry Flowers » Perennial Flowers » Larkspur Flowers


Dry Flower
Send Queries Now


Larkspur Flowers

dot

Larkspur Flowers Botanical Name: Delphinium
Common Names: Magic Fountain Dark, Blue Bee, White Bee, Larkspur
Cultivation: Partial shade to full sun
Colors: Dark Blue
Bloom Time: Mid Summer
Uses: Ornamental and decorative uses
Regions: Coastal regions of Indian Ocean, Eastern Himalayas, Kashmir, Canada, Europe, Australia

Cultivation of Larkspur
Delphinium prefers a rich well drained soil that stays moist in the summer. It dislikes water logged soils and is liable to die out in heavy soils over winter. It requires an open sunny position. It is commonly grown as garden ornamental.

Drying of Larkspur
Delphinium is dried by pressing. They are picked when are in the prime condition. Flowers are sandwiched between layers of absorbent materials. The materials used may be a book, newspaper or even cardboard. Weight is applied on the material for a span of 5 to 8 days and kept in a well ventilated place for drying. Check the flowers and reposition them. Check the material for moisture an dreplace it if required. After few days, when the flowers are completely dried remove them carefully from the layers of the absorbent material.

Uses of Larkspur
Delphinium is a wondeful dried flower used for winter decorations to extend fall's bounty. They give a warm and welcoming look to the interior of any house or office. Dried delphinium is widely used for ornamental and medicinal uses. It is used to make flower butter and in making potpourri. Dried ground seeds have been used in anti lice lotions and ointments. It is used in powdered form externally in the form of tincture.

dot



IndiaMART

Search B2B Marketplace
Business Marketplace
Wholesale Catalogs
Industry Portals
Travel to India Send Gifts to India